Freie suche
erweiterte Suche

Golden Visa

Golden Visa Portugal through property investment




The Portugal Golden Visa program has proven to be the most popular scheme in Europe with investors attracted to its flexibility and benefits. Launched in 2012 the investor visa program has been actively promoted internationally by the Portuguese government.
An investment of €500,000 (or €350,000 reduced option) in real estate in Portugal will gain a residency permit for a family including dependent children. The golden visa can be renewed every two years providing the applicant spends two weeks in the country every two years.

The applicant needs to have made the investment prior to applying for the visa. Completing the property purchase takes 1 – 3 months. Completing the visa application then takes another few months.

Applicants gain the right to live in Portugal. There is a very favourable tax regime for those who do. With the residency card all family members will have freedom to travel to and throughout the EU Schengen visa zone with ease and without further visa applications. Eventual passport holders gain European residency, meaning the ability to live, work, study and travel freely anywhere within the European Union.

Qualifying family members include spouse and all children under 18. Children 18 and over can qualify if in full or part-time education and dependent. Parents aged 66 and over also qualify without the need to prove dependency. In some family circumstances it is preferable to reverse the investment to ensure everyone qualifies for the Portuguese golden visa.

Once granted the Portuguese residence permit allows freedom of travel throughout the EU Schengen zone.

The golden visa programme in Portugal offers excellent tax benefits for those becoming resident. Investors will only be taxed on their worldwide income if they are resident in Portugal for over 183 days in any year. However, Portugal has a very favourable tax regime for anyone considering living in the country. No taxes are charged on income for the first 10 years. For those non-resident individuals tax is charged at 28% on income derived in the country. This can be reduced with expenses for rental income. Capital gains tax is 28% and there are allowances for costs and depreciation. There is no inheritance tax in Portugal. Annual property taxes (IMI) can vary between 0.3% and 0.8% of the property valuation, but there are a range of exemptions.

In the main cities of Portugal, investors can expect a return on their investments of around 10-12% every year. Tourism has increased 50% in the last three years, allowing investors to place their properties on the short term rental market and generate rental income of between 4-10% per annum.

Property Investments:
1 - Acquisition of property above € 500.000;
- Minimum investment of € 500,000
- Purchase of one or multiple properties
- All property types qualify
- Possibility of co-ownership;
- Freedom to use, rent or lease
- Investment amount may be reduced by 20% (€ 400,000) in case such investment is made in low density population areas

2 - Acquisition of property above € 350,000
- For properties more than 30 years or located in areas of urban regeneration. This value includes not only the property but also the investment in the refurbishment works
- Possibility of co-ownership
- Freedom to use, rent for commercial or agricultural purposes
- Investment amount may be reduced by 20% (€ 280,000) in case such investment is made in low density population área

Properties eligible for Golden Visa (click here)